Staff Corner Home
Staff Corner.com

The News and Info Site for Central Government Employees & Pensioners



HRA Eligibility during CCL exceeding 180 days reg




»
»


29 Aug, 2012 7:14a.m.

women childThe Ministry of Finance has issued an office memorandum regarding the eligibility of HRA during the Child Care Leave (CCL), especially when taken in continuation of Maternity Leave of 180 days. As per rules a Government servant is entitled to draw HRA during total leave of all kinds not exceeding 180 days and only for the first 180 days of the leave if the actual duration of leave exceeds that period. The HRA for leaves in excess of 180 days other than medical grounds shall be granted subject to furnishing of the certificate prescribed in Para 8(d) of the O.M. No.2(37)-E.II(B)/64 dated 27.11.1965. The OM states that the same applies for the CCL in continuation to the maternity leave. The order will be effective from September 1, 2009 and women employees who were not paid the HRA has to be reconsidered by the concerned employee as per the requirement.



Dont forget to share this post
Post to facebook Tell your friends

Enter your email address for latest Staff News:

Other General News

Other News

Govt. Job openings.

Join the Employees community. Receive all updates via Facebook. Just Click the Like Button Below...

Facebook Gconnect
Social Reading at Staffcorner