Staff Corner Home
Staff Corner.com

The News and Info Site for Central Government Employees & Pensioners



Government can retire any Government servant after age of 50/55 years or 30 years of service




»
»



16 Mar, 2012 7:34p.m.

Rule 16(3) of the All India Services (DCRB) Rules, 1958has been amended on 31st January, 2012 which provides that the Central Government may in consultation with the State Government concerned, require a Member of the All India Service (AIS) to retire from Service in public interest, after giving such Member at least three month’s previous notice in writing or three month’s pay and allowances in lieu of such notice-

  1. After the review when such Member completes 15 years of qualifying Services; or
  2. After the review when such Member completes 25 years of qualifying Services; or
  3. Attains the age of 50 years, as the case may be; or
  4. If the review referred to in (i) or (ii) above has not been conducted, after the review at any other time as the Central Government deems fit in respect of such Member. 

So far as Central Government employees are concerned, Government in public interest may retire any Government Servant after he has attained the age of 50/55 years or after completion of 30 years service by giving him notice of not less than three months in writing or three months pay and allowances in lieu of such notice.


This was stated by the Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Gruievances and Pensions and the Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Shri V. Narayanasamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.


Dont forget to share this post
Post to facebook Tell your friends

Enter your email address for latest Staff News:

Other General News

Other News

Govt. Job openings.

Join the Employees community. Receive all updates via Facebook. Just Click the Like Button Below...

Facebook Gconnect
Social Reading at Staffcorner