08 Jul, 2021 7:43a.m.

Union Cabinet - List of council of Ministers and portfolios

union-cabinet-list-of-council-of-ministers-and-portfolios
S.No. NAME DESIGNATION PORTFOLIO(S)
1 Narendra Modi Prime Minister 1) Prime Minister
2) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
3) Department of Atomic Energy
4) Department of Space
5) All important policy issues
6) All other unallocated portfolios
2 Amit Shah Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Home Affairs
2) Ministry of Cooperation
3 Rajnath Singh Cabinet Minister Minister of Defence
4 Nirmala Sitharaman Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Finance
2) Minister of Corporate Affairs
5 Nitin Gadkari Cabinet Minister Minister of Road Transport and Highways
6 S Jaishankar Cabinet Minister Minister of External Affairs
7 Narendra Singh Tomar Cabinet Minister Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
8 Arjun Munda Cabinet Minister Minister of Tribal Affairs
9 Smriti Zubin Irani Cabinet Minister Ministry of Women and Child Development
10 Piyush Goyal Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Commerce and Industry;
2) Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
3) Minister of Textiles
11 Dharmendra Pradhan Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Education
2) Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
12 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Cabinet Minister Minister of Minority Affairs
13 Pralhad Joshi Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
2) Minister of Coal
3) Minister of Mines
14 Mahendra Nath Pandey Cabinet Minister Minister of Heavy Industries
15 Giriraj Singh Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Rural Development
2) Minister of Panchayati Raj
16 Mansukh Mandaviya Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Health and Family Welfare
2) Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
17 Jyotiraditya Scindia Cabinet Minister Minister of Civil Aviation
18 Parshottam Rupala Cabinet Minister Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
19 Anurag Thakur Cabinet Minister 1) I&B
2) Sports and Youth Development
20 Narayan Tatu Rane Cabinet Minister Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
21 Sarbananda Sonowal Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
2) Minister of AYUSH
22 Virendra Kumar Cabinet Minister Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
23 Ramchandra Prasad Singh Cabinet Minister Minister of Steel
24 Ashwini Vaishnaw Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Railways
2) Minister of Communications
3) Minister of Electronics and Information Technology
25 Pashu Pati Kumar Paras Cabinet Minister Minister of Food Processing Industries
26 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Cabinet Minister Minister of Law and Justice
27 Raj Kumar Singh Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Power
2) Minister of New and Renewable Energy
28 Hardeep Singh Puri Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
2) Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs
29 Bhupendra Yadav Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2) Minister of Labour and Employment
30 G Kishan Reddy Cabinet Minister 1) Minister of Culture
2) Minister of Tourism
3) Minister of Development of North Eastern Region
31 Rao Inderjit Singh MoS (Independent Charge) 1) MoS (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
2) MoS (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Planning
3) MoS Ministry of Corporate Affairs
32 Jitendra Singh MoS (Independent Charge) 1) MoS(Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology
2) MoS(Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences
3) MoS in Prime Minister’s Office
4) MoS Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
5) MoS Department of Atomic Energy
6) MoS Department of Space
33 Shripad Yesso Naik MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
2) MoS Ministry of Tourism
34 Faggansingh Kulaste MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Steel
2) MoS Ministry of Rural Development
35 Prahlad Singh Patel MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Jal Shakti
2) MoS Ministry of Food Processing Industries
36 Ashwini Kumar Choubey MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
2) MoS Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
37 Arjun Ram Meghwal MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
2) MoS Ministry of Culture
38 Gen (Retd.) VK Singh MoS 1) MoS Road Transport and Highways
2) MoS Ministry of Civil Aviation
39 Krishan Pal MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Power
2) MoS Ministry of Heavy Industries
40 Danve Raosaheb Dadarao MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Railways
2) MoS Ministry of Coal
3) MoS Ministry of Mines
41 Ramdas Athawale MoS MoS Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
42 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti MoS 1) MoS Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
2) MoS Ministry of Rural Development
43 Sanjeev Kumar Balyan MoS MoS Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
44 Nityanand Rai MoS MoS for Home Affairs
45 Pankaj Chaowdhary MoS MoS for Finance
46 Anupriya Singh Patel MoS MoS Ministry of Commerce and Industry
47 Prof SP Singh Baghel MoS MoS Ministry of Law and Justice
48 Rajeev Chandrasekhar MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
2) MoS Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
49 Shobha Karandlaje MoS MoS Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
50 Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma MoS MoS Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
51 Darshana Vikram Jardosh MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Textiles
2) MoS Ministry of Railways
52 V. Muraleedharan MoS 1) MoS External Affairs
2) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
53 Meenakashi Lekhi MoS 1) MoS Ministry of External Affairs
2) MoS Ministry of Culture
54 Som Parkash MoS MoS Ministry of Commerce and Industry
55 Renuka Singh Saruta MoS MoS Ministry of Tribal Affairs
56 Rameswar Teli MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
2) MoS Ministry of Labour and Employment
57 Kailash Choudhary MoS MoS Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
58 Annapurna Devi MoS MoS Ministry of Education
59 A. Narayanaswamy MoS MoS Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
60 Kaushal Kishore MoS MoS Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
61 Ajay Bhatt MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Defence
2) MoS Ministry of Tourism
62 BL Verma MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
2) MoS Ministry of Cooperation
63 Ajay Kumar Mishra MoS MoS Ministry of Home Affairs
64 Devusinh Chauhan MoS MoS Ministry of Communications
65 Bhagwanth Khuba MoS 1) MoS Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
2) MoS Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
66 Kapil Moreshwar Patil MoS MoS Ministry of Panchayati Raj
67 Pratima Bhoumik MoS MoS Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
68 Subhas Sarkar MoS MoS Ministry of Education
69 Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad MoS MoS Ministry of Finance
70 Rajkumar Ranjan Singh MoS 1) MoS Ministry of External Affairs
2) MoS Ministry of Education
71 Bharati Pravin Pawar MoS MoS Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
72 Bishweswar Tudu MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Tribal Affairs
2) MoS Ministry of Jal Shakti
73 Shantanu Thakur MoS MoS Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
74 Munjapara Mahendrabhai MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Women and Child Development
2) MoS Ministry of AYUSH
75 John Barla MoS MoS Ministry of Minority Affairs
76 L Murugan MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
2) MoS Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
77 Nisith Pramanik MoS 1) MoS Ministry of Home Affairs
2) MoS Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

 






Whatsapp Share Button

⌂ Go to StaffCorner.com Home Page



Latest in Important News
Latest in Other News Sections


About us | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Archives