07 Feb, 2014 9:53p.m.

AIRF publishes the Strike Ballot results

The All India Railwaymen's Federation have published the result of Strike Ballot held on 20-21 December, 2013 for proposed Railway Strike

Zonal Railways 
PUs, MTP & RDSO
Total Vote
Polled
Votes in favour
of Strike
Votes against
Strike
Invalid%age of
NRMU/NR97,90994,5722,93741696.59%
SRMU/SR82,14777,3614,24454287.73%
WREU/Mumbai66,59565,5651,03096.94%
SCRMU/SCR68,64068,19644499.00%
ERMU/ER70,42165,6974,19852693.99%
ECRKU/HJP49,62048,2181,24315997.17%
NFRMU/GHY40,25439,82890797.72%
NRMU/CR78,80078,00080098.81%
NWREU/NWR38,47337,49098397.44%
WCREU/JBP38,77837,8379464797.57%
NERMU/GKP39,16338,62254198.62%
NCRMU/NCR44,77942,725152945595.56%
ECoRSU/BBS26,03125,83871919397.02%
SWRMU/UBL24,48924,0743447198.03%
SECRMU/SECR19,85017,0512,7297086.74%
ICFLU/Chennai8,6398,447183998.15%
RCF/Kapurthala5,2635,0511486195.97%
DLW/BSB4,1153,9791261096.69%
DMWRMU/PTA1,8261,8032398.07%
RWF1,6011,53560695.87%
CLW/CRJ9,8409,5272961796.81%
RDSO/LKO752709400394%
Total8,17,9857,92,12525,9293,12696.78%




Latest in Important News
Latest in Other News Sections
RBI cuts repo rate by 25bps. EMIs likely to get cheaper 🕑 07 Feb,19 1:02p.m.
Budget 2019 expectations : IT exemption limit likely to be hiked to Rs 5 lakh 🕑 17 Jan,19 9:29p.m.
Researchers develop plants that can remove cancer-causing pollutants 🕑 27 Dec,18 12:59p.m.
6 months of aerobic exercise reverses brain ageing by 9 years 🕑 24 Dec,18 2:31p.m.
All you need to know about NPS changed withdrawal norms 🕑 24 Dec,18 11:47a.m.
Scientists succeed in destroying HIV-infected cells 🕑 22 Dec,18 10:22p.m.
Johnson and Johnson talcum powder samples seized across country for testing 🕑 19 Dec,18 1:26p.m.
Govt. for levy on petrol and diesel cars to push to push e-vehicles 🕑 19 Dec,18 1:20p.m.
Tax changes in 2018 that will affect you 🕑 19 Dec,18 1:09p.m.
Google maps now shows auto-rickshaw┬ároutes with estimated fares 🕑 19 Dec,18 11:53a.m.